International Court of Justice rejects Armenia’s motion over Azerbaijan’s Lachin border checkpoint
The UN International Court of Justice has rejected Armenia's May 12, 2023 motion on the alleged "illegality" of Azerbaijan's Lachin border checkpoint, News.Az reports.
The State Border Service of Azerbaijan earlier said that in order to prevent the transportation of manpower, ammunition, mines, as well as other military equipment from Armenia for illegal Armenian armed groups on the territory of Azerbaijan, and as an adequate response to the unilateral establishment of a checkpoint by Armenia on the border with Azerbaijan on April 22 at the entrance to the Lachin-Khankendi road contrary to the trilateral statement of November 10, 2020, on April 23 at 12:00, the units of the State Border Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan set up a border checkpoint in its sovereign territories, on the border with Armenia, at the beginning of the Lachin-Khankendi road.