President Aliyev: 44-day war put end to suffering of over a million of Azerbaijanis
The war which lasted 44 days, put an end to occupation of Azerbaijani lands which lasted for 30 years and led to suffering of more than a million of Azerbaijanis and a total devastation of the country’s cities and villages, said President Ilham Aliyev as he received Secretary General of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) Yousef Bin Ahmad Al-Othaimeen.
“Now when foreign journalists and diplomats are visiting the liberated territories, they can see that Armenians destroyed everything,” the head of state said.
President Aliyev stressed that all Azerbaijani cities and villages, historical, religious sights, mosques, cemeteries have been demolished.
“And this is a reflection of the Islamophobia, Azerbaijanophobia, vandalism, because as I said many times our cities have been demolished not during the first Karabakh war but after, during the times of occupation. That was a deliberate policy to erase all Azerbaijani and Islamic heritage from these historical lands of Azerbaijan, and to change the origin of those lands. I know that ambassadors, members of the Contact Group on Nagorno-Karabakh settlement visited the occupied territories recently and they have seen it with their own eyes. They made public statements. We are very grateful for that. Now we want the whole world to see it and to realize that what we have done was a just cause, based on international law, on UN charter, on our right for self-defense, and was based on justice,” he added.