President Ilham Aliyev congratulates Shehbaz Sharif on his re-election as Pakistan's Prime Minister
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has sent a letter of congratulations to Muhammad Shehbaz Sharif as he was re-elected Prime Minister of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, News.Az reports.
“It is gratifying that our relations with Pakistan, our fraternal country and reliable partner, are steadily developing. Bound together by religious and cultural roots, our countries maintain fruitful cooperation in areas of mutual interest, both bilaterally and multilaterally. We express our appreciation for Pakistan's constant support and fair stance towards the territorial integrity, sovereignty and inviolability of our country's internationally recognized borders.
We are determined to continue to expand the relations and strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Pakistan based on brotherhood, friendship, mutual confidence and support. I invite you to pay a visit to Azerbaijan to continue our political dialogue and exchange views on the prospects for development of our bilateral cooperation,” the head of state said in his message.
President Ilham Aliyev wished Muhammad Shehbaz Sharif the best of health, happiness and success in his upcoming responsible activities for the prosperity of brotherly Pakistan and its people.