Several more vehicles belonging Russian peacekeeping contingent pass freely through Lachin-Khankandi road
Vehicles belonging to the Russian peacekeeping contingent continue to pass through the protest area on the Lachin-Khankandi road, News.Az reports.
On Wednesday, conditions were created for the unhindered movement of four more vehicles of Russian peacekeepers through the Lachin-Khankandi road. A total of 19 vehicles belonging to the Russian peacekeeping contingent drove freely through the protest area on Wednesday.
The peaceful protests of Azerbaijani ecologists and young volunteers on the Lachin-Khankandi road passing through Shusha over the illegal exploitation of mineral deposits, especially the Gizilbulag gold and Damirli copper-molybdenum deposits located in the Azerbaijani territories, where the Russian peacekeeping contingent is temporarily deployed, have been going on for the 38th straight day.