President Aliyev: Shusha was our goal and Shusha became our victory
Shusha was our goal, and Shusha became our victory, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said as received in a video format Aydin Karimov due to his appointment as Special Representative of the President in Shusha district.
“From the first days of the war, we knew what our goal was and successfully advanced towards Shusha. If specialists pay attention to the course of the war, they will see what our strategic goal was. Having overcome the fortifications Armenia had created, we entered our occupied lands from the south, liberated them, and launched a counteroffensive in various directions. As a result, parts of Jabrayil, Fuzuli, Hadrut, Khojavand districts, the Murovdag height, a part of Kalbajar district, the southern part of Zangilan, Gubadli, Lachin districts, and the city of Shusha were liberated,” the head of state said.
President Aliyev continued: “Our goal was the crown of Karabakh, Shusha, and on 8 November the flag of Azerbaijan was raised in Shusha. After that, the enemy fell to his knees, surrendered, and threw in the towel. We returned the Kalbajar, Lachin, and Aghdam districts without a single shot being fired. Shusha was our goal and Shusha became our victory. The day of the liberation of Shusha was declared the Victory Day.”