Founded in October 2009 as an English-language private media outlet in Azerbaijan, News.Az Online News Agency aims to raise awareness of the world community about Azerbaijan, its domestic and foreign policy, economy, culture and traditions, as well as about its people, lifestyle and cuisine.
Thousands of readers visit News.Az everyday to get the breaking news about the developments in Azerbaijan and the South Caucasus. Among our readers include various state and private companies in Azerbaijan, the country’s diplomatic missions abroad, as well as embassies of foreign countries and offices of international organizations in Azerbaijan.
News.Az publishes analytical materials, articles and commentaries covering almost all spheres, including politics, economy, society, sports, culture, etc.
One of the main objectives of the Agency is to convey to the world community the realities about the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, which is the main problem of not only Azerbaijan, but also the entire region.
Our team:
Seymur Teymurov, Editor-in-Chief (seymur@teymurov.com)