Exemplary public beach launched in Baku
An exemplary public beach has been created near the Shikh beach in Sabayil district in Baku as part of an initiative of Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of the International Dialogue for Environmental Action (IDEA) Public Union Leyla Aliyeva.
The public beach was created in an area of 5 hectares. The nearby area was cleaned and redeveloped, with beach parasols, changing rooms, showers and summer houses, football pitches and volleyball courts built. In order to ensure reasonable rest and leisure for the city residents, several benches and hammocks, as well as litter bins were installed along the beaches.
In line with the requirements of the quarantine, medical and preventive measures were taken on the beach, barriers were built across the area to allow people to keep their social distance, disinfection dispensers were installed, and warning signs for quarantine and safety rules, as well as cleanliness were also installed.
IDEA Public Union urges everyone to strictly follow the requirements of the quarantine regime, sanitary and hygienic rules, and keep beaches clean, not to pollute the environment and to make sure that there is no trash left behind.
The IDEA aims to restore and preserve the country’s biodiversity, ensure its sustainable development, promote green economy and application of eco-friendly technologies, as well as contribute to the ecological balance through expanding green spaces and tackling pollution.