President Ilham Aliyev: The fact that “Baku Heart Days” congress is dedicated to the 100th anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev has a symbolic meaning
"The fact that this year's Congress “Baku Heart Days” is dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the birth of the National Leader of Azerbaijani people, Heydar Aliyev, has a symbolic meaning. The Great Leader always kept the country’s healthcare system and organizing it at the level of international standards in the spotlight,” said President Ilham Aliyev in his congratulatory letter to the participants of the 8th International Congress “Baku Heart Days”, reports.
The letter reads: “The path traversed by Azerbaijan's healthcare over the past period has created favorable conditions for the application of important achievements of cardiology as one of the rapidly advancing fields of medicine, and for providing treatment of heart diseases with modern therapeutic and surgical methods. It is a matter of great pride that the most challenging surgical operations performed in authoritative cardiology centers are successfully carried out by a new generation of doctors”.
“The traditional International Congress “Baku Heart Days” plays a unique role in the development of cardiology and cardiovascular surgery. The participation of outstanding cardiologists and surgeons representing the world's most reputable medical institutions in the event that will enable an extensive exchange of ideas in this field is an indication of the trust your Congress has gained. I believe that your joint efforts aimed at solving the current issues of cardiology will be effective and mutually beneficial from the point of view of international experience,” the President noted.
“I hope that the Congress, which has tremendous scientific and practical importance, will further strengthen the relations of Azerbaijani specialists with their foreign colleagues, contribute to the training of qualified personnel, to the development of cardiology, cardiovascular surgery and medical science in general,” the letter said.