Azerbaijani, Tajik presidents discuss anti-coronavirus measures over phone
On May 7, President of the Republic of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon made a phone call to President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
Hailing Azerbaijan’s aid to his country in the fight against the coronavirus pandemic, Emomali Rahmon described it as a clear example of brotherly relations at this difficult time.
President Ilham Aliyev stressed the importance of the fact that friendly and brotherly people of the two countries stand side by side at all times, especially during a severe pandemic, characterizing it as a natural manifestation of the friendly relations.
The heads of state exchanged views on the measures taken in the two countries to combat the coronavirus pandemic and discussed issues related to the bilateral relations, including prospects for the economic cooperation, transport and transit issues.