Azerbaijan’s special forces conduct tactical-special exercise (VIDEO)
In accordance with the training plan for 2024 approved by Azerbaijan’s Defense Minister, Special Forces’ units and subunits hold tactical-special exercise on "Conducting combat operations in severe cold", the Defense Ministry’s press service told News.Az.
In the tactical-special exercise, the special forces specified the tasks on the model of the area and accomplished the tactical redeployment activities in the high mountainous area and severe cold.
Tasks on breaching imaginary enemy defense, capturing the base point, providing first aid and safe evacuating the wounded from the battlefield were fulfilled.
The assigned tasks were carried out with high professionalism during the exercise held to increase the knowledge and skills of the command staff on unit’s management in snowy and frosty weather conditions, to conduct combat operations and rescue measures, to improve the skills of personnel in skiing, as well as firing skills in motion and motionless states.