Hikmat Hajiyev: Corrupt politicians supporting Armenian lobby arrived at Azerbaijani border
Armenia, without agreement with Azerbaijan, delivered various trucks to the Lachin border checkpoint for the purposes of populism, Hikmat Hajiyev, Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan, Head of the Foreign Policy Affairs of the Presidential Administration, told journalists on Thursday, News.Az reports.
“Yesterday, several corrupt European politicians who are supporters of the Armenian lobby and are under their influence arrived at the border with Azerbaijan as part of this theatrical drama. Such steps do not make any sense. Instead of resorting to a cheap show, it's better to deal with real issues on the spot,” Hajiyev added.
On August 29, the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society organized food delivery to meet the needs of people of Armenian origin living in Azerbaijan's Karabakh economic region. At the initial stage, it's planned to deliver 40 tons of flour along the Aghdam-Khankendi route.
Besides, representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in Azerbaijan, military attaches and foreign journalists arrived on August 31 at the food cargo placement point of the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society on the Aghdam-Khankendi road, organized to meet the needs of people of Armenian origin living in Karabakh.