Violation of Azerbaijani laws can’t be called freedom of speech
It is not correct to classify the activities of the blogger Alexander Lapshin as freedom of speech, Hikmat Hajiyev, spokesman for Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry,
Hajiyev was commenting on the statement of the US State Department spokesman John Kirby on the arrest of Lapshin in Belarus, which was requested by the Azerbaijani side.
Lapshin illegally visited the occupied Azerbaijani lands, disrespecting Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity, and also crossed Azerbaijan’s border once again visiting the country using a different passport.
“The fact that he is a blogger does not allow him violating laws and rules of other countries,” Hajiyev said.
There are enough cases of violation of the Azerbaijani laws in Lapshin’s acts, and the principle of the rule of law should be applied in a uniform way to everyone, he added.
In order to promote the illegal regime created in the Azerbaijani territories occupied by Armenia, Lapshin presented Azerbaijan’s Nagorno-Karabakh as an “independent state” on his social media account, and supporting the “independence” of the unrecognized regime he made public incitements aimed at violating Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity on April 6 and June 29, 2016.