Azerbaijan repatriates 70 more citizens from Kazakhstan
Azerbaijan repatriated 70 more citizens stranded in Kazakhstan due to the closer of the state borders because of COVID-19, local media reported with reference to the Consulate General of Azerbaijan in Aktau on August 14.
Passengers were transported to Azerbaijan via ferries of Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company. Four of them were transported via ferry "Academician Zarifa Aliyeva", 4 citizens via ferry "Hasan Hasanov", 13 citizens via ferry "Nakhchivan", 23 citizens via ferry "Mercuri" and 26 more via ferry "Professor Gul".
All passengers tested negative for COVID-19 before the departure.
It should be noted that so far, 283 citizens were repatriated to Azerbaijan from the Aktau port and 117 citizens via charter flight from Almaty.
The Consulate General is continuing the process of registering citizens waiting to be repatriated to Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan has so far repatriated over 25,000 citizens from different countries over the COVID-19 pandemic. The citizens have been repatriated from Moscow, Istanbul, Kyiv, Minsk, Iran, Tashkent (Uzbekistan), Riga (Latvia), Warsaw (Poland), Berlin (Germany) among others.
Azerbaijan first introduced a special quarantine regime on March 24. To date, the country's borders remain closed.