Azerbaijani president congratulates Thomas Bach on re-election as IOC president
Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev has sent a letter of congratulations to President of the International Olympic Committee (IOC) Thomas Bach.
“I cordially congratulate you on the occasion of your re-election as the President of the International Olympic Committee and offer my best wishes,” the head of state said in his letter.
“Your resounding victory in the elections is a vivid testimony to the confidence of the entire Olympic family in you and a high assessment of your merits for the Olympic movement’s development and promotion of sports,” the Azerbaijani leader said.
“I note with pleasure that the cooperation between Azerbaijan and the International Olympic Committee is on a high level, and we attach great significance to the further expansion of this cooperation. I am confident that our partnership, for the sake of the triumph of the Olympic ideals, will continue to progress successfully.
I wish you strong health, happiness and everlasting success in your endeavors,” President Aliyev added.