Envoy: Azerbaijani, Russian presidents pay undiverted attention to interregional ties
Azerbaijani and Russian presidents are paying undiverted attention to development of relations between the two countries’ regions, Polad Bulbuloglu, Azerbaijani
At the forum the Azerbaijani delegation is led by Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev. The delegation includes Azerbaijani MPs, heads of the country’s regions, representatives of business communities, non-government organizations, and expert communities, Trend reports.
“I would like to emphasize the importance of this forum,” the ambassador said. “During the years of my activity in Moscow, I have witnessed many times when Russian President Vladimir Putin and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev discussed the development of interregional relations.”
“Azerbaijan and Russia are neighbors; they have lived, live and will always live side by side,” the ambassador said. “It is not a secret that both peoples are linked by centuries-old traditions of friendship. A big Azerbaijani diaspora lives in Russia and the biggest Russian diaspora in the Caucasus lives in Azerbaijan.”