As one can see from the table above, Azerbaijan suffered enormous socio-economic damage.  Apart from infrastructure damages, the occupied territories of Azerbaijan represent a large agricultural region and have large forest areas. Around 70 percent of the summer pastures of Azerbaijan belong to those regions. Those regions had strong progress in agricultural production and productivity growth. However, all those production facilities destroyed or devastated. Kalbajar and Lachin districts have the largest forest areas. Karabakh region had the largest number of industrial and construction enterprises. The Aghdam and Fizuli regions used to take second place in industry and construction. Today is very clear that the agricultural and tourism potential of these regions is very important, which will support the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan, and will have a positive effect on sustainable development.
The illegal economic activities carried out by Armenia and the third states in the occupied territories violated the core principles of international law. Companies from France, Canada and Switzerland carried out illegal mining activities in the occupied regions of Azerbaijan. It should be highlighted that Vartan Sirmakes, co-founder and CEO of the Franck Muller Group carried out illegal gold mining operations in the occupied territories.
However, all the above mentioned economic damages do not show the whole picture, thus detailed calculation of the war damages caused by Armenia is highly important. Azerbaijan has the list of devastated and destroyed infrastructures, production facilities and cultural heritage in the occupied regions. In addition, the country is cooperating with international organizations and experts to calculate war damages, as well as is preparing a lawsuit for compensation from Armenia.
In the end, the Armenian aggression caused both human suffering and economic losses for Azerbaijan. Today, during the post-war period, Azerbaijan started the reconstruction process of the liberated territories. The reconstruction process will take several years, and huge investments will be needed to re-build destructed towns and villages.  The government announced to allocate AZN 2.2 billion from 2021 years state budget for restoration and reconstruction works. It should be also noted that Azerbaijan will attract foreign companies for reconstruction works. As noted by President Ilham Aliyev “We will work on the liberated lands with companies from friendly countries”. It is obvious that the companies of the countries which supported the Azerbaijani position during the second Karabakh war will participate in this process. Azerbaijan has already signed contracts with Turkish and Italian companies. Italian company Ansaldo Energia will construct energy infrastructure in the liberated regions. This is important step for cooperation, and this process will continue with other friendly states.
Shahmar Hajiyev, Leading Advisor at the Baku-based Center of Analysis of International Relations (AIR Center), specially for News.Az