Azerbaijan-Poland historical ties have created solid foundation for co-op in modern era: President Aliyev
Historical ties between Azerbaijan and Poland have created a solid foundation for mutual cooperation in the modern era, Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev said in his message of congratulation to his Polish counterpart Andrzej Duda on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of establishing diplomatic relations between the two countries, News.Az reports.
Relations between Azerbaijan and Poland share deep historical roots and fine traditions, said President Aliyev, adding. “Our historical ties have created a solid foundation for our cooperation in the modern era. It is gratifying that the present level of our relations has ascended to that of strategic partnership and is underpinned by the friendly traditions between our peoples.”
The head of state underlined that Azerbaijan attaches great significance to ties with Poland.
“The high-level reciprocal visits and expanding of dialogue in the political, economic, trade, cultural and other spheres are the features defining the 30-year history of our diplomatic relations. Notably, this year we also celebrate the fifth anniversary of signing the “The Joint Declaration on the Road Map for Strategic Partnership and Economic Cooperation between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Poland” that vividly demonstrates the nature of our relationship,” he said.
The Azerbaijani leader also pointed out ample opportunities for advancing the mutually beneficial cooperation with Poland. “We can further cement and expand our interaction through harnessing the full potential existing in economic, transportation and other domains.”
“Continuous engagement and visits at the highest level hold special significance in developing interstate relations. I recall our meetings held in the spirit of sincerity and mutual trust with fond memories. I believe that through our joint efforts, the Azerbaijan-Poland ties will continue to develop and expand successfully in line with the interests of our countries and peoples,” President Aliyev added.
The Azerbaijani president wished his Polish counterpart robust health, happiness and success, and everlasting peace and prosperity to the friendly people of Poland.