Expert: Azerbaijan-Armenia peace platform of great importance
Azerbaijan and Armenia must find the strength to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict on their own, Elkhan Alasgarov, PhD, head of the expert council of the Baku International Policy and Security Network (Baku Network), said.
He made the remarks in Baku Mar. 14 at a conference titled “The Nagorno-Karabakh Conflict: Origins, Peacemaking and the Role of Civil Society.”
“The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict has remained unresolved for a long time,” Alasgarov said. “The activity of the OSCE MG co-chairs, big states to settle the conflict has given no results.”
The expert added that the Azerbaijan-Armenia Platform for Peace, initiated by Azerbaijan, is of great importance, Trend reports.
“Sometimes Azerbaijan is accused of being supporter of military solution to the conflict,” Alasgarov said. “However, it is not so, because Azerbaijan is taking concrete steps to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict peacefully, and the conference being held in Baku today is one of such steps.”