Azerbaijan’s presidential election: Voters exercise their constitutional rights in liberated Hadrut
Voter are exercising their constitutional rights in Azerbaijan’s liberated Hadrut settlement as the snap presidential election is going on in the country, News.Az reports.
Polling station № 108 of Shusha-Aghdam-Khojaly-Khojavand constituency № 124 set up in Hadrut settlement in experiencing a high voter turnout.
As many as 13 local observers are monitoring the voting process at the polling station in Hadrut.
On February 7, at 8 a.m., the presidential election in the Republic of Azerbaijan commenced across the entirety of the country’s sovereign territory. Seven candidates are competing for the presidency.
All constituency election commissions were provided with computers and other necessary equipment. On the voting day, operational information regarding the progress of the election will be announced from the Information Center of the Central Election Commission.
The number of eligible voters in the country is 6,478,623.
The voting is being monitored by 790 international observers representing 72 international organizations and citizens of 89 countries. The total number of local observers is 89,366.
The election is being covered by 216 representatives from 109 foreign media outlets.