Karabakh conflict over, it's time to talk about peace: CMO chairman
Azerbaijan, under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, based on its sovereign rights and in accordance with the UN Charter, Security Council resolutions, and decisions of other international organizations, restored its territorial integrity recognized at the international level, said Chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Office (CMO) Allahshukur Pashazade.
Pashazade made the remarks at a meeting with Patriarch of Moscow and All Russia Kirill and Catholicos of All Armenians Garegin II in Moscow.
He noted that the Karabakh conflict is over, and the time has come to talk about the future, about peace, and strive to make the region stable and secure.
According to Pashazade, the situation that arose after the leaders of Azerbaijan, Russia, and Armenia signed a statement on November 10, 2020, which put an end to hostilities and an armed conflict between the two countries, creates opportunities for the onset of a new era in the South Caucasus.
"From now on, there should be no place for revanchist rhetoric, calls for revenge, the enmity between Armenia and Azerbaijan, and it is necessary to start cooperation for the benefit of our peoples,” Pashazade added.