Service and combat activities of Azerbaijani troops in liberated territories organized at high level – Defense Ministry (VIDEO)
Under the instruction of President of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, the service and combat activities of the units stationed in the liberated territories are organized at a high level, the country's Defense Ministry told News.Az.
At the same time, the tasks of comprehensive provision and further improvement of the social and living conditions of the units are accomplished in a planned manner.
The construction of modern military infrastructure facilities is successfully continued and other necessary measures are taken to further increase the combat capability of military personnel serving 24 hours a day in areas with harsh climatic conditions and difficult terrain, as well as to maintain a high level of combat readiness.
There are warehouses for storing food and property, barracks, medical points, canteens fully provided with the necessary kitchen equipment, day rooms, office premises, and other facilities to ensure appropriate military service of personnel that is on combat duty. Military camps are provided with a centralized heating system, electricity, water, sustainable communications, and generators for an uninterrupted power supply.
The Logistics Service constantly controls the uninterrupted provision of servicemen with seasonal clothing, fresh and high-calorie hot meals, as well as the organization of social and living conditions and troops’ service at a high level
Combat duty and troops’ service are organized in accordance with the daily routine. Daily combat training sessions and classes on socio-political and legal training are held with the military personnel of the units to maintain a high level of combat readiness.
The Azerbaijan Army's military personnel is constantly ready to fulfill any order of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief to defend our lands.