Azerbaijani FM mulls Lapshin’s case with Russian envoy
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and Russian Ambassador Vladimir Dorokhin have discussed the case of the extradited blogger Alexander Lapshin, th
The Foreign Ministry received notes from Russian and Israeli embassies on the issue.
“The meeting of Russian consul with Lapshin will be held on Feb. 9-10 in line with the Vienna convention. The embassy will have an opportunity to communicate with him,” noted the Foreign Ministry. “Technical issues will be addressed today. Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has already met with the Russian ambassador and the issue has been discussed. There are no obstacles.”
It was noted that Lapshin’s further fate will depend on completion of an investigation and a court decision.
On Jan. 26, Alexei Stuk, deputy prosecutor general of Belarus, issued a ruling on Lapshin’s extradition to Azerbaijan.
Later, the Minsk City Court upheld this decision. The Supreme Court of Belarus is the last instance Lapshin could appeal to against the ruling of the General Prosecutor’s Office.
Alexander Lapshin is a citizen of several countries and has had a criminal conspiracy with Armenians living in the occupied Azerbaijani territories. He also illegally visited these territories.
Lapshin is accused of violating Azerbaijani laws on state border in April 2011 and October 2012.
In order to promote the illegal regime created in the Azerbaijani territories occupied by Armenia, Lapshin presented Azerbaijan’s Nagorno-Karabakh as an “independent state” on his social media account, and supporting the “independence” of the unrecognized regime he made public incitements aimed at violating Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity on April 6 and June 29, 2016.