Lachin-Khankendi road: ICRC vehicles pass unhindered through protest area
Vehicles belonging to the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) continue to pass through the peaceful protest area on Azerbaijan’s Lachin-Khankendi road, News.Az reports.
The peaceful protesters on Thursday ensured the free passage of 5 trucks and 8 passenger cars of the ICRC through the protest area. The vehicles were carrying families of Armenian origin living in Azerbaijan’s Karabakh region.
This once again proves that allegations of protesters’ blocking the Khankendi-Lachin road are disinformation and that the protesters ensure free movement of the vehicles used for humanitarian purposes.
The peaceful protests of Azerbaijani ecologists and young volunteers on the Lachin-Khankendi road passing through Shusha over the illegal exploitation of mineral deposits, especially the Gizilbulag gold and Damirli copper-molybdenum deposits located in the Azerbaijani territories, where the Russian peacekeeping contingent is temporarily deployed, have been going on for the 130th straight day.