Western Azerbaijan Community strongly condemns Armenia’s latest military provocation
The Western Azerbaijan Community has strongly condemned Armenia’s recent military provocation on the conditional border with Azerbaijan, News.Az reports.
In its statement, the Community emphasized that the military provocation is a result of Armenia's arming by certain states led by France and points to its evasion of signing a peace treaty.
“Why don't we hear from Josep Borrell, the State Department, congressmen, racist French politicians, Dutch, Canadian, Lithuanian, European Parliament, 'Don Quixotes' like Frank Schwabe, Natalie Loiseau, Marina Kaljurand, and Jean-Christophe Buisson?
It is clear that Armenia, as in the summer of 2023, continues to believe in some form of international assistance and takes dangerous actions against Azerbaijan. The statement stated that Armenia should not follow foreign capitals' orders, act as a proxy state, or repeat the mistakes of the 'first republic',” the Community stated.
On February 12, at 13:37 local time, in the vicinity of the Zangilan district along the Azerbaijan-Armenia conventional border, gunfire erupted from the positions held by the Armenian Armed Forces located in the Nerkin-And residential settlement of the Gafan district, targeting the positions of the Border Guards of the State Border Service in the Kollugishlaq village of the Zangilan district.
Currently, the operational situation is stable and under the control of our units.