Tue 16 October 2012 09:17 GMT | 14:17 Local Time
'The enemy has been accustomed to speak so.
We have witnessed a number of absurd statements. We regard as another prattle of the enemy. Its strength and sense do not belong to itself', spokesman for Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry, Colonel Eldar Sabiroglu said, APA reports.
Commenting on Armenian General Artak Davityan’s threats to strike Azerbaijan’s oil and gas infrastructure, Eldar Sabiroglu said:
'Firstly, Azerbaijan’s oil and gas fields are being used jointly with the biggest states and companies. Secondly, Azerbaijan is able to protect its oil and gas fields, all measures needed for missile defense are in the focus of attention.
The enemy should understand that the new missile systems of Azerbaijani Armed Forces can strike any strategic facility of Armenia. Azerbaijan’s development, achievements and increase of defense expenditures have pushed Armenia into desperate situation. Therefore, making such statement, they are trying to reduce the protests of the Armenian people. This is the main aim of the threat,' he said.